Counted October 12, 2026 · 5,547 completed tests

Kink & BDSM statistics

BDSM statistics from 5,547 completed Cuffplay Kink Tests: power leanings, traits and archetypes. Each share below includes its count and denominator. Based on the earlier 28-question Kink Test (results before October 12, 2026). Version 2 will have its own statistics page once enough results exist. These are test takers, not a population survey.

Key findings

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Giving vs. receiving control

Leans toward receiving62.5% · 3,466 of 5,547
Near the middle28.4% · 1,573 of 5,547
Leans toward giving9.2% · 508 of 5,547

“Leans” means a power score beyond ±0.5 on the test’s −3 to +3 scale.

These are score bands, not identities. The stricter Dominant and Submissive tags below use different cutoffs.

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Gentle vs. intense sensation

Leans toward intense61.5% · 3,412 of 5,547
Near the middle31.7% · 1,759 of 5,547
Leans toward gentle6.8% · 376 of 5,547

A sensation score describes this test’s answer pattern; it cannot tell us what anyone wants in every setting.

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

How common each trait is

A result can carry several traits at once, so these do not add up to 100%.

Experimentalist76.6% · 4,247 of 5,547
Intimate-first52.4% · 2,905 of 5,547
Switch38.5% · 2,136 of 5,547

Power score below 0.7 in absolute value, with low role rigidity

Sensation-seeking25.7% · 1,423 of 5,547

Sensation score of +1.2 or higher

Committed-dynamic24.9% · 1,381 of 5,547
Submissive14.5% · 802 of 5,547

Power score of −1.5 or lower

Rope-curious8.6% · 478 of 5,547
Masochist-leaning8.2% · 453 of 5,547

Strong sensation-seeking while leaning toward receiving

Service-bottom3.3% · 182 of 5,547
Dominant2.3% · 129 of 5,547

Power score of +1.5 or higher

Vanilla-curious1.6% · 91 of 5,547
Brat1.6% · 88 of 5,547
Sadist-leaning1.0% · 57 of 5,547

Strong sensation-seeking while leaning toward giving

Primal0.7% · 37 of 5,547

Fewer than 30 results each, so not shown as figures: Scene-only, Brat-tamer, Service-top.

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Which archetypes came up most

These archetypes belong to the earlier test version. The current test shows seven portraits.

The Garden26.3% · 1,460 of 5,547
The Mirror24.6% · 1,364 of 5,547
The Current22.6% · 1,256 of 5,547
The Explorer14.4% · 797 of 5,547
The Anchor5.9% · 326 of 5,547
The Compass2.4% · 131 of 5,547
The Artisan2.2% · 123 of 5,547
The Signal1.5% · 82 of 5,547

Fewer than 30 results each: The Librarian. Archetypes not listed have not come up since 2026-09-10.

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Taking it alone or with a partner

Of the 4,686 results where the test taker said how they are exploring:

Exploring on their own66.6% · 3,121 of 4,686
Exploring with a partner33.4% · 1,565 of 4,686

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Power leaning by exploration context

This breakdown only includes completed tests whose context was marked as exploring alone or with a partner. Each row uses that context’s total as its denominator; other or unstated contexts are excluded. It does not establish a difference between populations.

Exploring with a partner

Leans toward receiving62.4% · 977 of 1,565
Near the middle27.2% · 425 of 1,565
Leans toward giving10.4% · 163 of 1,565

Exploring alone

Leans toward receiving63.3% · 1,977 of 3,121
Near the middle28.7% · 895 of 3,121
Leans toward giving8.0% · 249 of 3,121

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Copyable data table

The same aggregate results in text form for checking and citing. Each percentage is the count divided by its displayed denominator. Traits can overlap.

Completed Cuffplay Kink Tests since 2026-09-10, counted October 12, 2026. Cells under 30 omitted.
MeasureCount / total · share
Power: receiving3,466 / 5,547 · 62.5%
Power: middle1,573 / 5,547 · 28.4%
Power: giving508 / 5,547 · 9.2%
Sensation: intense3,412 / 5,547 · 61.5%
Sensation: middle1,759 / 5,547 · 31.7%
Sensation: gentle376 / 5,547 · 6.8%
Tag: Experimentalist4,247 / 5,547 · 76.6%
Tag: Intimate-first2,905 / 5,547 · 52.4%
Tag: Switch2,136 / 5,547 · 38.5%
Tag: Sensation-seeking1,423 / 5,547 · 25.7%
Tag: Committed-dynamic1,381 / 5,547 · 24.9%
Tag: Submissive802 / 5,547 · 14.5%
Tag: Rope-curious478 / 5,547 · 8.6%
Tag: Masochist-leaning453 / 5,547 · 8.2%
Tag: Service-bottom182 / 5,547 · 3.3%
Tag: Dominant129 / 5,547 · 2.3%
Tag: Vanilla-curious91 / 5,547 · 1.6%
Tag: Brat88 / 5,547 · 1.6%
Tag: Sadist-leaning57 / 5,547 · 1.0%
Tag: Primal37 / 5,547 · 0.7%
Earlier-version archetype: The Garden1,460 / 5,547 · 26.3%
Earlier-version archetype: The Mirror1,364 / 5,547 · 24.6%
Earlier-version archetype: The Current1,256 / 5,547 · 22.6%
Earlier-version archetype: The Explorer797 / 5,547 · 14.4%
Earlier-version archetype: The Anchor326 / 5,547 · 5.9%
Earlier-version archetype: The Compass131 / 5,547 · 2.4%
Earlier-version archetype: The Artisan123 / 5,547 · 2.2%
Earlier-version archetype: The Signal82 / 5,547 · 1.5%

Source: completed sessions of the earlier Kink Test, from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Counted October 12, 2026. Method and limits.

Questions about these results

Are most people submissive?

This test cannot answer that for the general population. Among completed Cuffplay tests since 2026-09-10, 3,466 of 5,547 results (62.5%) leaned toward receiving control. The sample is self-selected.

What is the dominant vs submissive ratio in these results?

There were 802 Submissive-tagged results and 129 Dominant-tagged results among 5,547 completed tests: a 6.2:1 count ratio. These are strict tag thresholds, not a population estimate.

Does a Switch tag mean someone has no preference?

No. The test assigns Switch when the power score is near the middle and the role rigidity score is low. It is a test result, not a statement about every situation or partner.

For terminology, see our dominant, submissive and switch guide. To explore the vocabulary beyond these test scores, visit the kink library.

Method and limits

How to cite

Cuffplay. “Kink & BDSM Statistics.” 5,547 completed test sessions from 2026-09-10, taken before October 12, 2026. Accessed 2026-10-18. https://cuffplay.com/kink-statistics.

The aggregate figures on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0: reuse them freely with a link back.

Where do you land?

Explore your own result with the free test. No sign-up required.

Kink & BDSM Statistics: How Many Are Submissive? | Cuffplay